Did You Know?

Free Postage Within Australia
All Natural Aromatherapy Skin Care Australia offers Free
 
postage within Australia.  Contact us for overseas postage
 
costs. 
 
Home arrow Ingredient Information
Ingredient Information Print E-mail

About the Ingredients

All Natural Aromatherapy Skin Care products are free from petrochemicals,
 
parabens and mineral oils. They contain ingredients rich in essential omega
 
3,6 and 9 fatty acids as well as naturally occurring antioxidants and
 
vitamins.

Amiox

Antioxidants are chemicals that sacrifice themselves to oxidation and thereby protect the medium which they are in. The oxidation process occurs in the presence of air and is increased in the presence of light. Virgin (unprocessed) vegetable oils contain natural antioxidants that are mostly removed when they are processed. Antioxidants in oils "resist" the oil going rancid (oxidizing) and thereby increase the shelf life of the oil.

A natural and effective antioxidant is that extracted from Rosemary leaf, in Australia it may be acquired as a commercial product called Amiox .

Apricot Kernel oil

Apricot Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A.

Avocado oil

Avocado contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is classified as a monosaturated oil. It is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical applications.

Bergamot

Bergamot essential oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence

History: The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

Birch extract

Cleansing and purifying herbal extract.

Burdock

Alterative, diuretic and diaphoretic. One of the best blood purifiers. In all skin diseases, it is a certain remedy and has effected a cure in many cases of eczema, either taken alone or combined with other remedies, such as Yellow Dock and Sarsaparilla. Their influence upon the skin is due largely to their being of such an oily nature: they affect both the sebaceous and sudoriferous glands, and probably owing to their oily nature restore that smoothness to the skin which is a sign of normal healthy action.

Calendula oil

Calendula has wonderful skin-soothing properties and improves the appearance of teenage and/or troubled skin. Calendula is also popular for use on babies as a soothing powder or talc. The calendula extract and gentle plant oils make it perfect for daily application.

Cedarwood

Acne, arthritis, bronchitis, coughing, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, stress. Warming, uplifting, and toning. Comforting and reviving. Considered an aphrodisiac in that it is grounding and inspiring at the same time.

History: This Cedarwood originates in the Atlas Mountains in North Africa. In former times, linen chests were frequently crafted from this wood to keep moths out. To date, clothes hangers are frequently crafted from this wood. The ancient Egyptians already used this oil, namely to embalm, for cosmetics and perfumery.

Chamomile

Abscesses, allergies, arthritis, boils, colic, cuts, cystitis, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, earache, flatulence, hair, headache, inflamed skin, insect bites, insomnia, nausea, neuralgia, PMS, rheumatism, sores, sprains, strains, stress, wounds. The therapeutic properties of Chamomile German oil include: analgesic, anti-spasmodic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, emmenagogue, digestive, hepatic and vulnerary. German Chamomile contains Azulene, a powerful anti-inflammatory agent. This blue crystal is not actually present in the plant, but forms in the oil and only a small quantity is needed. The quality is generally graded by the azulene content and good quality oil should contain between 4.5 - 5%. It is this azulene that gives it a deep blue color.

History: Derived from the Greek word meaning 'ground apple' and the Latin word 'nobilis', referring to a noble flower, it certainly is a plant of many uses. To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun to cure fevers and to the moon for its cooling ability.

Chickweed

Chickweed has been used in folk medicine for skin conditions, indigestion, and a variety of other conditions. Eczema Cough (acts as an expectorant) Rashes, burns, chapped skin Inflammatory skin conditions Insect bites, stings, wounds Diaper rash Itchy skin Inflammatory conditions, such as rheumatism, psoriasis Blood "cleanser" Stomach ulcers

Citric Acid

Derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugar. It is used as a preservative, sequestering ingredient and acid-alkali balance.

Cocoglucoside

A very mild and skin-friendly surfactant derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar.. Safe and gentle enough for baby and mild cleansing products.

Cocobetaine

A mild safe amphoteric surfactant derived from Coconut Oil.

Cypress French

Cypress French essential oil has been used to combat excessive perspiration (particularly feet), hemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, rheumatism, and varicose veins. Aromatherapists also commonly credit Cypress French with being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications.

History: The Phoenicians and Cretans used Cypress wood for building ships and homes. The Egyptians used the wood for making sarcophagi (coffins), and the Greeks used it for sculpturing statues of their gods. The Greek word 'Sempervirens' means 'lives forever' or ‘ever-living'. The tree gave its name to the island of Cypress where it used to be worshipped. The legend says the cross of Jesus had been made of cypress wood and it generally seems to be connected with death.

Decyl polyglucose

An extremely mild and safe surfactant, composed of sugar derived from corn starch and fatty alcohols derived from coconut. It is considered safe for very sensitive skin and baby shampoo.

Elemi

The therapeutic properties of Elemi Oil include use as an analgesic, expectorant, tonic, antiseptic and as a stimulating agent. It can give users a feeling of peace, be effective on wounds and cuts, heavy perspiration, and in the reduction of mucous.

History: Elemi essential oil is known locally as 'Pili" and the gum is exported from Manila. The ancient Egyptians used Elemi oil in the embalming process.

Evening Primrose oil

Evening Primrose contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin. It also Soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications. Small amounts are often added to other carrier oils for fortification.

Frankincense

The therapeutic properties of Frankincense oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate an ageing skin , is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation.

History: Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as a rejuvenating facemask.

 

Geranium bourbon

The therapeutic properties of Geranium Bourbon oil include the following as an astringent, haemostatic, diuretic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, tonic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic and as an anti-infectious agent. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin - where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin, emotions - where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and the hormone system. The strong smell is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice and is good to relieve fluid retention and help fight cellulite.

History: The plants originated from South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century.

Glycerin

Glycerin is an emollient that helps to balance or maintain moisture levels. and is derived from coconut, palm kernel oil, and palm oils.

Guar gum

Guar gum is an emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer approved for use in a wide range of foods, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals.

Hazelnut

Hazelnut oil is well known for its astringent qualities. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone and tighten the skin, and is applicable for all skin types. Cautions: Should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies.

Iceland moss

A demulcent that soothes and heals the skin

Jojoba

Jojoba Oil is a most popular addition to skin care products, and is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen present in our skin. Jojoba is not actually an oil, but is a wax, and can be used as a facial Oil, and is rapidly absorbed. Jojoba Oil is superb in Massage Oils (blend around 50% with another carrier Oil of your choice), Hair Oils, Soaps, and Skin & Hair Preparation. Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments.

Juniperberry

Juniper Berry essential oil is credited as being a supportive, restoring, and tonic aid. Good oil for meditation. Popular oil in weight loss and detox blends, because it is diuretic, and considered purifying and clearing

History: In tradional Indian medicine, the oil is applied externally to relieve rheumatic pain to counteract alopecia; as a styptic and to wounds.

Lavender

Lavender Mont Blanc is credited with being an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Produced in the high altitude of Mont Blanc, this Lavender is unique in its full bodied and earthy aroma, appreciated by true lovers of Lavender. It should be noted that Lavender Mont Blanc is a very therapeutic grade comparable in status to the better-known Lavender Population. The different soil, temperature, precipitation, etc. contributes to some subtle changes in scent, the greatest advantage being for more sophisticated label claims.

History: The Mont Blanc Massif, composed of Mont Blanc (15,536) the highest peak in Western Europe is rich in alpine history and in the unique lavender that grows there.

Lemon

Lemon has been historically recognized as a cleanser. It is recognized as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties. Lemon is highly prized for its high anti-bacterial properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect, as well as for treating cuts and boils.

History: The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and Greeks and Romans were advocates of its therapeutic properties. Lemon essential oil reached the height of its fame when the British began using the citrus fruit to counteract the effects of scurvy.

Laureth-2

Laureth-2 is a fatty alcohol based on renewable, natural raw materials. It is used as thickener in surfactant preparations.

Macadamia

Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regeneranative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered Very safe with uses in facial and baby products.

Palmarosa

Palmarosa properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria - coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book "Stress: The Aromatic Solution" recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia, lack of concentration and depression with apathy and despair.

History: Palmarosa was known as Indian Geranium Oil and used in combination with the more expensive rose oils.

Patchouli

Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, acne, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent. In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils.

History: Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor.

Potassium sorbate

A food grade preservative derived from Mountain Ash Sorbus species. It is very effective against yeast and molds and is added to the cream to prevent growth of bacteria and moulds (yeasts).

Provitamin B5

A potent moisturizer & softener of the skin, it makes the skin more elastic, soothes irritated skin (anti-inflammatory effects), heals minor wounds (promotes cell turnover), gives the hair moisturize & shine, reduces spilt ends.

Rose

Rose is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry. Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac, as an emollient in skin care products, and as a balancer of the spirit.

History: Approximately 4000 kilograms of petals are required to produce 1 kilogram of pure rose oil. It's exotic nature and value were appreciated in ancient times by the Greeks, Chinese, Indians, Persians and Romans. All documentation indicates that their medical applications of the essential oil were identical to those that exist today.

Rose clay

This clay is a pale reddish powder used in face masks and colored cosmetics. It derives its color from the iron oxide content. Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay which will gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin.

Rosehip

Rosehip has been used for centuries in South America for its effective moisturising qualities. This essential oil replenishes dry and damaged skin and naturally promotes elasticity and firmness.

Rosewood

Rosewood is credited with being a Bactericidal, anti-fungal, antiviral, anti-parasitic cellular stimulant, immune system stimulant, tissue regenerator, tonic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, and as an aphrodisiac. It is also regarded as a general balancer to the emotions.

History: Rosewood has been introduced to aromatherapy only recently. Research in October of 1995 has shown this oil to have the highest inhibition rate of all the oils tested against gram positive and gram-negative bacterial growth.

 

Sandalwood

Sandalwood is used by aromatherapists to combat Bronchitis, chapped and dry skin, depression, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks. It also has historical applications as an aid in meditation for religious ceremonies. Sandalwood East Indian is believed to create an exotic, sensual mood with a reputation as an aphrodisiac. It also has extensive uses in the perfume industry as a fixative, and use in body care products for the fragrance it provides.

History: The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome. Many temples and structures were built from Sandalwood and the Egyptians used it in embalming. This practice has steadily decreased to the point where Sandalwood East Indian is now only being used for the distillation of oil. The largest reason for this is the over-harvesting of the tree coupled with the 30 year period required for the regeneration. As with all of our oils, we acquire our oils ethically. In this case it is through State sponsored auctions in India.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is smooth, creamy, and white. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin.

Sweet Almond oil

Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas.

Sweet Orange

It is antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, digestive and sedative. Relieves gloomy thoughts and depression. Dispels stress. Revives one when bored. Calms the stomach in nervous states, assists with diarrhea and constipation.. Seems to have good effect on colds and bronchitis. Very good for painful and sore muscles. May relax insomnia brought on by anxiety.

Tea Tree

Tea Tree essential oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (Bacteria, Fungi, and Viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree oil massage prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock, Used in vapor therapy, Tea Tree oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea Tree essential oil.

History: The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree oil; similarly, Tea tree has a long history of use within the field of aromatherapy. In World War Two, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. The oil was a highly valued product as it was issued to each soldier and sailor as part of their kit in order to treat tropical infections and infected wounds.

Wheatgerm oil

A heavy oil is known for its nourishing and anti-oxidant effects. It is a rich source of Vitamin A , E and D. A

Xanthan gum

A polysaccaride (natural sugar) produced by carbohydrate fermentation. It is used in natural body care products as a thickener, stabilizer, emulsifier and gel base

Ylang Ylang

Ylang ylang oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. Spiritual practitioners claim that the users of Ylang Ylang are those who have been drawn to the oil, and who in turn, suit it.

History: In Indonesia, Ylang ylang flower petals are strewn upon the bed of newlywed couples. Ylang ylang was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar oil. The word "anti-macassar" originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture.

All products containing essential oils and cold pressed oils are best stored out of direct sunlight and kept below 30oC, and due to the use of natural preservatives are best used within 6 months of opening.

Information provided for education purposes only. The ingredients above have traditional uses, please use your own research and discretion before deciding on using any unregistered product.  

 
< Prev   Next >